Skip links
Back

Privacy Policy

The website theothersideoftheriver.com is property of the company named DOPPEL PLUS ULTRA and contains certain information about the movie “The Other Side of the River” directed by Antonia Kilian.
At DOPPEL PLUS ULTRA , we pay great attention at the protection of the privacy and the personal data of our website’s visitors and the users of our services in general. Our website has been created having as a priority the safety and protection of its visitors personal data.
This particular Privacy Policy is fully compatible with EU’ s General Data Protection Regulation on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (ΕΕ/2016/679) as well as the Greek Legislation (ν. 4624/2019) and it aims to inform you on the data that are collected about you during your visit to our website.

1. Authorized controller

The “controller” of the personal data collected during the use of the specific website is DOPPEL PLUS ULTRA (hereinafter “We”). At the terms below, you will find important information regarding the type and the use of personal data that are being collected, their protection and your rights as owners of these data.
For any clarification you can contact us via e-mail at [email protected].

2. Which data are considered personal?

Based on the existent legislation (EU’ s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679/ΕΕ and l. 4624/2019) personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual. Information relating to legal entities and groups of persons or information of a statistical nature, from which it is not possible to identify or refer to an identifiable person, does not fall into this category and is excluded from the scope of the relevant legislation.

3. Which personal data do we collect?

When you visit theothersideoftheriver.com you do not have to disclose any personal information to us, nor do we collect any data about you without your permission.

The only data we collect (always with your explicit consent) is:

1. Data that you provide to us when you contact us via e-mail, phone etc…

2. Analytics Data – Statistics related to the traffic of our website that are collected using third-party cookies, through the Google Analytics service.
The data collected is: the duration of the visit to our sites, the type of browser used, the location from which the visit came, the frequency of visits and the IP address.
On our site, we have enabled the IP Anonymization setting, which means that part of your IP address becomes anonymous, so that only IP address shortcuts are stored and parsed by Google.

Purpose, use, time, storage and processing of your personal data

The personal data you provide to us (see Section 3.1), is used only for the needs of communication with you and for your better support / service. We do not disclose, transmit or make your information accessible to third parties.

We may disclose aggregate or non-personally identifiable information to third parties in order to be able to develop our platform content and services or to provide services related to our platform, such as maintenance, operational and computer services . Please note that in no case do we disclose your contact information to third parties.

We keep your personal data for the absolutely necessary period of time to fulfill the above processing purposes. This period does not exceed 5 years. If you revoke your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data, we will delete your data from our electronic and physical files.

Data Analytics – Statistics (see Section 3.2), are collected in order to be able to evaluate the effectiveness of the various functions of our site and to continuously improve the experience we offer to our visitors.

Google Analytics is owned by Google Inc., which is certified in accordance with the Privacy Shield, which provides the appropriate guarantees for its compliance with European data protection legislation. Analytics data is stored and processed on a Google server in the United States.

More information about Google Analytics can be found on their Google Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Your rights regarding the processing of data concerning you

Access to your data: Access to your data: Whenever you request it, you can access the data you have provided to us by contacting us via e-mail at [email protected].
Right of correction: Whenever you want you can correct, complete and update the data you have given us by contacting us at via e-mail at [email protected].
Right to delete: If you wish you can ask us to delete the personal data you have given us by contacting us via e-mail at [email protected].
We commit to make every effort to respond to your request within thirty days of its receipt.